Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

credit card civil summons served

(north carolina) my wife has been served with civil summons 1-14-08. we know we have to respond (30 days). do we call the plaintiff first to work something out? and if they refuse what should or could be our next step. also the credit card was in her name only and she was the only authorized signer on the account, am i also legally responsible for this debt? my wages Ganished, bank account etc. im basically wondering about paying the bills. i checked my credit report and its listed on there. i never signed for this card...

Asked on 1/18/08, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: credit card civil summons served

You may want to consult with an attorney. Don't let the 30 days elapse. If you are a party to the lawsuit, maybe one of your defenses is that you are not responsible for the debt. I would file an answer first and then negotiate with the Plaintiff.

Read more
1/21/08, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now