Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

I live in nc and have a few outstanding payday loans but I'm receiving calls from a collection company on their behalf asking to pay in full over the phone today or ill be served legal civil papers. Is this true? How should I know if it is real?

Asked on 9/12/13, 12:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lynn Coleman Attorney-Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tell them to serve whatever "papers" they may have. Payday loans have been illegal here in NC for many years. See these cautions from Roy Cooper, NC Attorney General:

http://ncdoj.gov/News-and-Alerts/Alerts/Donít-Fall-For-Phony-Debt-Collectors.aspx

http://ncdoj.gov/News-and-Alerts/Alerts/An-Online-Payday-Loan-Donít-Even-Think-About-It-(.aspx

If this is legitimate, they will be able to send you a written collection notice with a real return address, and allow you to pay by mail.

Read more
9/12/13, 1:53 pm
Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ms. Coleman is dead on.

Read more
9/12/13, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now