Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in North Carolina

How long do I have to pay a debt with past due rent after a judgement was put against me, before it shows up on credit report?

Asked on 3/05/13, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question makes no sense as phrased.

Judgments last forever until they are paid in full, settled for an agreed sum or discharged in bankruptcy. Judgments are collectible for 10 years and can be extended for another 10 years if a creditor wishes to continue to be able to collect.

Judgments and their longevity have nothing to do with credit reports. Judgments can be listed on a credit report for 7 years after entry. Credit bureaus have their own personnel who scour court records. So within 30-60 days after a judgment has been entered, it should appear on a credit report and will stay there until it drops off. However, just because a judgment is no longer reported does not mean that its not collectible or somehow invalid.

In answer to your question, you have to pay the judgment until it is paid off or otherwise discharged like in bankruptcy. When the judgment is paid in full or settled for an agreed sum, the creditor must file what is called a satisfaction of judgment with the court. Credit bureaus then have approximately 30-90 days to report that the judgment has been satisfied.

Read more
3/05/13, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now