Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

If you are arrested for 9 felonies for trafficing herion what is standard sentence for this offense?

Asked on 5/17/13, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no standard sentence. There are many factors that go into calculating a sentence and in the end its basically up to the judge. Stamped into the concrete of most North Carolina Court houses in giant letters for all to see is 'Equal justice under law.' That's basically a load of crap. Two people with the exact same circumstances and convictions could get vastly different sentences if the cases are heard in different parts of NC by different judges.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/13, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now