Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

if a person is caught for selling hydrocodone and was charged with selling oxycodone opium and or herion what can a person do if go to trial where the evidence show thta it is a completely a different drug

Asked on 8/14/11, 12:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

its not a completely different drug...its a derivative of an opiate or it is an opiate; either way, it is illegal to possess, distribute or use any such substance without a prescription...they have charged the case correctly more likely than not...look at ncgs 90-95(a)(1) and the subsections of the statute which relate to heroin, cocaine and opiates...they are all Class II controlled substances...good luck...you need to get a lawyer if the Court hasn't already appointed one for you...if you have a lawyer, you need to communicate with your lawyer to fully appreciate how the state should charge the case per the statute...

Read more
Answered on 8/30/11, 4:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now