Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Are there any rights for a convicted felon who was released 6 years ago and can't find work

Asked on 8/18/13, 5:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you are asking what are your rights considering you can't get a job because of your record. Unfortunately, employers are allowed to ask and probe criminal records in making hiring choices. I recommend, you look for resources in your area that assist with those who have served their time and want to get on with their lives. I suggest the United Way as a starting point.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/13, 6:53 pm
Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is one of the major flaws of our system - you do your time pay your dues and when you get out you find you probably had more options and freedom when you were in jail. Once you are convicted of a felony, your options are dramatically downgraded. It is possible but incredibly difficult to be a decent, productive member of society with a felony record. So difficult in fact, that the vast majority of convicted felons simply give up and choose to be career criminals. I don't advocate that choice but I certainly understand it.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now