Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

stealing something from your job

yes if I got stealing something from my work plase and i get arrested wath is the penalty or the years that they can give me is mi firt case.

Asked on 12/21/06, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nitzberg Andrew Nitzberg & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: stealing something from your job

It depends on what you were stealing.

Toilet paper is unlikely to get you a jail sentence. A computer or money over 5,000 dollars will get you into a jail.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/06, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now