Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

I was charged with DWI before I had a driver's license. I want to get a driver's license now and have to take classes that require the results of my breathalyzer test. The problem is there is no notation of the result of the breathalyzer anywhere. I checked with the police station and clerk of court. Nobody can tell me anything....so frustrated. What can I do?

Asked on 2/05/13, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you submitted to a breather test, you should have been given a copy of the results. If you have lost them - well, that's kinda on you. The clerk of courts office should have a copy. The breath test results are also usually listed on the citation for DWI along with the officers affidavit. Again documents that should be on file at the clerks office unless your case is really old. It's odd that your classes 'require' breath tests results because you can certianly be charged and convicted of DWI without taking any breath test.

Read more
2/05/13, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now