Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

my son has been charged to go to dark cherry for 120 days then go to black mountain for the rest of 12 months then 42 months probation and 100 hours community service but there is no black mountain rehab my question is can he be charged again

Asked on 5/04/13, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You actually have that backwards. There is no 'dark cherry' - it's DART Cherry and yes, there most certainly is a Black Mountain Rehab facility. Also, he was most likely ordered or recommended to attend these facilities not charged. If you are asking can he be ordered or recommend to go again - sure.

Read more
5/07/13, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now