Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

How do you answer a civil summons without an attorney?

Asked on 8/15/13, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What? You don't answer a civil summons. A civil summons is merely a notice that you are being sued and may also contain a court date. Now if you received some sort of Complaint along with your civil summons, that may or may not need to be Answered, perhaps even Counter Claimed. If you don't know what you are doing - and you clearly don't because you thought a civil summons needed to be answered - you will need to seek the advice of an attorney. Much in the same way you see a doctor when your sick or a mechanic when your car is broke.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 8:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now