Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I dated this woman who I later found out she had a husband and now her husband wants to come after me for adultry she has confessed to at least 9 or more other men she had slept with before and during are time together, her husband knows of some of them but is choosing to go after me. What can he do to me? Would he have to go after all the other men as well? We are all Willing to make statements saying she lied to us about her current status of being married she said she was not. She has since gone back to act like married wife and husband with her spouse. What should I do on my end to prove I was not the cause of the break up of the marriage.

Asked on 8/13/13, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, what he would try to do is sue you for alienation of affections...this is where a 3rd party breaks up a loving marriage. I don't see how he can win this type of case if his wife went back. IF, and I mean IF, he does try to file suit against you, then speak to a family law attorney experienced in defending such suits. Otherwise, cut this all out of your life and move on without this chaos.

Read more
8/13/13, 8:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now