Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Need to evict my spouse ASAP

I have been remarried for 3 years. My husband signed a quit claim deed to avoid any problems with his finances and my home. We live in North Carolina. My husband has started using crack cocaine. He does not pay any bills, nor will he pay for his car that is in both our names. I am sinking financially because of having to take care of him also. I buy food, he eats it. He takes my car when he wants to and refuses to put gas in it. His car needs to be fixed but he won't fix it. I've been paying everything and he is spending all of his money on drugs. How do I get him out? I know I can't divorce him until we're separated for 1 year. He won't leave.

Asked on 2/15/09, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Williams Rice Law, PLLC - Web Based & Downtown Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Need to evict my spouse ASAP

Consider filing a Divorce from Bed & Board. Hire an attorney to help you with that!

We offer help via the web for those who can't afford a full service legal representation. Full service is better so hire an attorney if you can afford it.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/09, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now