Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

We fired our lawyer we want our files how soon after we ask should they give them back

Asked on 3/20/12, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judy Tseng Wake Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There's no definite time period; it depends on the workload of the office staff, how large your file was, and how difficult it is going to be for the firm to make a copy of everything. You do have the right to get your file, but the attorney/firm still has the obligation to keep a copy, and they can charge you for the copying costs. I would say a 3-week period would be reasonable.

Read more
3/25/12, 7:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now