Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Can grandparents get in trouble for doing things that endanger the child after the parents clearly stated the child was not allowed to do said activity

Asked on 9/05/13, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on what type of 'trouble'. If you are referring to legal trouble - anyone can get into legal trouble for endangering a child - not just grandparents. It all depends on the nature of the endangerment and has nothing whatsoever to do with the parents consent. For example: Smacking a child in the head with a baseball bat will most likely land you in legal trouble whether the parents gave permission or not. Giving the child a bowl of ice cream or allowing a child to play on swings will most likely not land you in legal trouble (unless of course the kid get hurt) even if the parents expressly forbad you to give the child ice cream or allow the child to play on swings. So basically, for grandparents, the parents demands are mere suggestions!

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now