Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

ex husband is in NC and doesnt pay any maintenance

divorced in Jan 03. he moved to America to be with his internet love in April 01 and hasnt paid any money to help raise his 2 kids. He also left a debt of 6,000 which i am liable to pay and have been doing. Is there any way i can get money from him ? He says hes not working but when i called his wife said he wasnt in from work yet so suspect he is working illegally and he has asked me to wait till he gets his work visa sorted out and he will send money but after 2 yrs of nothing i doubt i will get a cent!

Please Help, i live in the UK and the attorneys here dont know much about American state laws.

Asked on 4/10/03, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Griffin The Law Office of James L. Griffin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ex husband is in NC and doesnt pay any maintenance

Yes, if you had a valid support order before he came to the states, you should be able to have it enforced here. If you want to discuss this further, please send me the details and or questions you may have and I will try to respond. E-mail me at: jim-dot@ix.netcom.com Where in North Carolina is your X?

Good luck.

Jim

Read more
4/10/03, 11:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now