Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Seperation Agreements

I would like to know if there is a seperation agreement drawn up and signed by both parties but IS NOT court ordered or signed by a judge how binding is the agreement and if taken to court how likely is the judge going to inforce the agreement the way it is written?

Asked on 3/15/03, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Griffin The Law Office of James L. Griffin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Seperation Agreements

A separation agreement6 is basically a contract between two equal parites. A court order has nothing to do wit it. A judge does not have to sign it. If you and your X entered into an agreement voluntarily and knowing and you both signed in front of a notary, a court would likely enforce the agreement as written. However, you cannot contract away child support obligations. Short of that the contr4act will likely be enforceable.

Read more
3/16/03, 12:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now