Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I live in North Carolina and my ex husband lives in New York. Recently he came to North Carolina while I was at work and packed up my 17 year old daughter and her things and took her to New York. We have joint custody but there was no notice of visitation or taking her from my home. What can I do?

Asked on 7/01/13, 3:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing the terms of your joint custody and whether or not it was court ordered - it is impossible to know what your specific options are. I would recommend you contact a family law attorney ASAP to review your situation and advise you as to what can be done. Depending on the terms of your joint custody your ex-husband may be quite a bit of trouble.

Read more
7/02/13, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now