Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Do i use a paralegal, or should i use a lawyer?

I left him 12 February 2003 with my 3yr 4 mo old child. He was abusive in every sense of the word. He would put my little boy to sleep early so he could watch and listen to porn. (I taperecorded because I felt i needed to). I need to divorce him, my retainer fee is 1500, which i don't have, unless i borrow. What happens if i use a paralegal? I can't chance him having any percent of my little boy. I left him with the intention of going back, but i knew he'd be so mad he'd be capable of killing me. If i use a paralegal, and he gets nasty will it hurt my chances of having full custody of my little boy?

Asked on 8/21/03, 11:51 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Holben Donald R. Holben & Associates, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Do i use a paralegal, or should i use a lawyer?

I have seen many matters handled fairly well by a paralegal, however, a paralegal cannot appear for you in court. My recommendation is that you retain an attorney who can then also act to protect you and your child. My expectation is that he will be able to have time with the child and that custody will be shared. Call to discuss.

Read more
8/22/03, 12:01 pm
H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Do i use a paralegal, or should i use a lawyer?

if you email me directly with your contact information, my law firm should be able to work within your legal budget limits to help ensure justice is served for you in this matter.

Read more
8/22/03, 2:31 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Do i use a paralegal, or should i use a lawyer?

The paralegal can only fillout the paper work with the information that you provide. An attorney will be able to advise you regarding the law and then give advise regarding the filing out of the legal forms.

Read more
8/26/03, 4:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now