Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Can I plead the 5th?

I have recently been asked to testify in a custody hearing. I have information that could be damaging to both the plaintiff and the defendant. As well as information that could help both parties. One of which is my exhusband, who has custody of my son. If I offer damaging testimony against him, I worry that it will affect the relationship that we have finally established for the benefit of our son. On the other hand, the other party is capable of alot of damage as well. Can I plead the 5th and refuse to answer any questions? Both have confided in me, I don't want to betray either of them, but must tell the truth if forced to.

Asked on 8/09/03, 2:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Griffin The Law Office of James L. Griffin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I plead the 5th?

No. The 5th Amendment privilege is meant to prevent you from being forced to provide testimony that could lead to criminal charges against you. It is not meant to be used as a justification for not testifying.

Read more
8/09/03, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now