Legal Question in Health Care Law in North Carolina

I'm a 29 year old male, single, no children. I don't ever want children and therefore want to get a vasectomy. My research shows me that many doctors will refuse to do the operation for someone my age without children. If I go to the doctor's to set up the operation, and he refuses to do it, do I still have to pay the $20 copay when they will not do the operation? I feel that if this happens, I should be paid $20 for them wasting my time! My scheduled meeting with the urologist is in 2 weeks and I do not want to waste my time and $20 copay if he is going to refuse to do the operation.

Asked on 9/08/13, 5:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, I don't agree with your belief that your time is being wasted. You are aware that the likelihood that a doctor will agree to do the surgery for you is low. The law calls this reasonable notice. If you decide to go to the appointment understanding that the likelihood is low and that they will charge you $20.00 to speak to you, unfortunately, you don't have any legal recourse to demand a refund.

Now, if you go in for a consultation and the doctor doesn't consult with you at all...for example: he watches a tv show while you are in the room with him, then this would be grounds for a refund.

Before you pay this fee, it might be best to continue your research and find doctors who are known to be willing to do the surgery.

Read more
9/08/13, 6:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now