Legal Question in Health Care Law in North Carolina

Hello,

I am CPR and First Aid certified. I also have to carry an EpiPen on me for my food allergies. If someone else were to go into anaphylaxis and either they did not have a prescription or did not have their epipen on them, could I legally inject them with my own? Would I have to verbal permission first?

Asked on 6/11/13, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This seems to be a hypothetical other than a specific question. No, you should not give someone else your medication. You are not licensed to prescribe or give medication and could potentially be prosecuted if you did, you could also be liable for injury or death if you were wrong and your EpiPen actually harms this person.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now