Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I did not receive my accrued vacation from a company where the handbook stated that you would NOT receive such HOWEVER another employee that had the same position that I did was also terminated and DID receive accrued vacation pay. Is this NOT discrimination?

Asked on 8/22/13, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is discrimination IF you can show that the person got the payment because you were in two separate protected classes...i.e...different genders, races, national origins, religions, or one of you is disabled.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now