Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I worked for a daycare center for 5 months and have not been paid for 2 months straight. If I am trying to sue her, what steps do I need to take and what do I sue for?

Asked on 9/13/12, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to get your employer to pay your unpaid wages, you can call the NC Department of Labor at 1800-NC LABOR. They will investigate and will ultimatly make the employer pay any valid unpaid wages. If the Departmetn of Labor cannot help, you may need to hire an attorney.

Read more
12/06/12, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now