Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

I live in davidson county nc and recently rented a house. I now have bed bugs and I knowm I did not bring them with me. In my lease it states that the house is bug free and if there is a problem it is on me, does the landlord have to have any kind of proof that the house was bug free? thanks

Asked on 7/22/13, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes and no. Technically the landlord can't hold you responsible for the bed bug unless he can show you brought them. But you can't hold the landlord responsible unless you can prove that they were there...both are very difficult things to show.

For instance the bed bugs could have been hiding when you showed up...or you could have gotten them from a hotel or a friend's home after you moved it.

Consult with a landlord tenant attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now