Legal Question in Legal Ethics in North Carolina

My fiance was at work and was driving one of the work trucks owned by the company. He barely rear ended a trailer that was also owned by the company he works for. It only put a small dent in it, and when he called his boss he said it was no big deal and that he would have the insurance cover it. Later that afternoon, his boss called him back and told him if he didnt file a police report that he was going to fire my fiance. So he called the police and they came to his office, and on the phone his boss claimed he told him to file a police report, even though he did not. The police said the only thing he could do was put it on the company insurance and then they left. Now, my fiance's boss is making him pay 1300 dollars for the damages. Can he do this? Should we see a lawyer?

Asked on 7/31/13, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He should see an attorney but if he caused the damage the employer can charge him. The confusion/lies over who said to call the police s somewhat irrelevant. I imagine, the insurance company requires a police report. If an employee causes damages the employer can use their insurance and have the employee pay the deductible or have the employee be responsible for the cost of the repair. Your issue is confirming the amount of damages.

Read more
8/01/13, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now