Legal Question in Legal Ethics in North Carolina

Is it legal to do a medical exam ie ultrasound ct X-ray without an order or diagnosis code? Also is it legal to go by what a scheduler puts in if no order is provided? State North Carolina

Asked on 10/22/12, 12:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This seems to be a medical malpractice question and you may want to re-asking under that heading to get an attorney who specializes in that field to answer. There wasn't enough facts in your question to give a thorough answer. You should speak to a medical malpratice attorney who give free consultations.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/12, 3:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now