Legal Question in Military Law in North Carolina

Marine Corps NJP'd me in april and i did all punishments and lost rank as well, and not being July there trying to court martial me for the same charges i was NJD'd for can they do that?

Asked on 7/12/12, 3:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William J. Holmes Attorney at Military Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it is possible for them to send to court-martial the same charges that were previously taken to NJP. However, there are a number of legal issues involved about what they can do and how it must be done to make sure that you are not punished twice for the same act. Make sure that your attorney is familiar with the law on this issue which does not occur very often to ensure that you are not punished twice for the same thing.

I hope this helps. If you have additional questions, please feel free to contact me directly at [email protected] or (757) 420-9321.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/12, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now