Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Dog bite

About 2 months ago I was taking out the trash and my 2 year old opened the door to see what I was doing and accidentally let out our Black Lab. She ran into the neighbors yard and knocked down their child. I appologized but the mother freaked out and said her child was bitten and called for an ambulance and animal control. I put my dog up for supervision bya vet for 10 days like I was suppose to even though she did not bite. Now 2 months later the mother wants me to pay $600 in bills that already have 30 day notices on them because she doesn't have insurance. What should I do? I don't feel those bills were necessary because the child just had a scratch and was scared. I know my dog did not bite because Labs don't bite. They are just very hiper. I have a child myself and would not have the dog in my home if she was dangerous.

Asked on 5/07/04, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dog bite

This may (or may not) be covered by your homeowner's insurance medical payments coverage, if you have it. Talk to your agent. Also, the NC Dept. of Insurance Consumer Section phone number is 1-800-662-7777. Good luck.

Read more
5/07/04, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now