Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

newspaper printed VERY untrue story

about a month ago a warrant was put out for my arrest for assault. a week ago the police showed up at my house to serve the warrant. i walked outside, they asked my name and they said i had a warrant out. i was very cooperative and put my hands behind my back and was cuffed. today i was reading the local newspaper and saw an article about me. the article claims that the police were responding to a suicide call, and that i came running at them with a knife, and was told to stop and tasered and arrested and charged with assault with intent to inflict serious injury. someone needs to be sued for this, as the entire town gets this paper, and this has seriously ruined my reputation. i would like to know how i should go about this, and any opinion on what i should do or not do. thanks.

Asked on 5/09/08, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: newspaper printed VERY untrue story

were any of the charges reported in the paper correct? Slander per se and/or Libel per se are the causes of action which might apply to your fact situation (most likely Libel per se); but they require that the writing or statement must be false...if you were charged w/ a crime, then that may effect your ability to sue the paper...however, it sounds as if although they may have had a legitimate story had they elected to print same, instead, they printed a total falsehood that might meet the common law definition...if so, you may be able to sue them for substantial damages; both compensatory and punitive...you should definitely consult with an attorney....you have one year to file a claim for same in NC

Read more
Answered on 5/12/08, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now