Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

My son was pushed into a small country club pool by another girl playing. Unfortunately her leg was caught in the ladder and has a torn meniscus and partial tear acl. We want someone to help pay medical expenses. The lifeguard witnessed and didn't report. The girl is changing her story and saying she stumped her toe and it made her push my son in and the pool co. is saying they aren't liable. What are our options??

Asked on 8/01/12, 7:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Mills Burns Day and Presnell, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Some of this depends on the ages of the children involved. If you would like to discuss in greater detail, give me a call at 919.235.3824. Unfortunately, I can't fully assess the issue based only on the information provided. -Jay Mills

Read more
Answered on 8/01/12, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now