Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

I am in NC. My husband has a judgement against him from several years ago for an old credit card bill. We recently were trying to pre-qualify for a home loan in just my name using just my credit but were informed when they run the title paperwork they will look at his credit anyway and will deny the loan due to the judgement. Is that correct for all lenders? I called a lender we had been talking to but she told me to ask a real estate lawyer.

Asked on 3/11/13, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every lender has diferent rules for its lending requirements. You should try to speak to different lenders. Unfortunately, no lawyer can tell you which lenders will or will not approve a loan.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/13, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now