Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

Public streets often have a right-of-way that is larger than the physical area occupied by the road and extend beyond the curb onto property owner's lots.

Is it considered trespass to walk within the portion of the public ROW easement that might be on a lawn that fronts the street?

Asked on 5/29/13, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The right of way easement is not really for public egress or movement, it is designed for the local government to be able to do utility or other necessary work. Without more information, I am not sure if you are concerned as the homeowner or someone who wants to travel in this right of way.

In any event, it could be trespassing, but without true financial damages, there would be no recovery from any lawsuit.

Read more
5/29/13, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now