Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

We (wife and I) own an acre of land in western NC. A few years back, we put in a well. The county guy came out, shot a line, and put a flag in the ground. He said that this is where the well would go. The well-diggers came out, doug the well, and capped it.

Later, we found that the well is not on our land, but our neighbors. who, because we're thinking of selling the land, will not grant water rights.

What, if any, recourse do we have with the county?

Asked on 5/17/13, 4:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Bollinger Bollinger Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why is it the county's fault? Why do you think the county is supposed to know where your property line is? You paid the well digger to dig a well on your neighbor's land. I think you are just out of luck trying to hold someone else responsible for your own mistake.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/13, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now