Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

When I purchased my home, the address on everything was 100, but the house address is 102. The fire department and town office has my address as 102, but my title, loan, insurances, and other important documents show up as 100. Apparently, my lawyer went by the address from before 1970. The post office delivers mail for 100 and 102 to my house. What kind of problems could arise from this difference in addresses and how do I go about changing these documents from this point forth? I seem to be running in circles for documentation of something I know little about.

Asked on 10/20/13, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This means very little concerning the title to your home. North Carolina uses a "metes and bounds" description to describe property, not addresses. When someone does a title search they will look for that description, not the address.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now