Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Can I take my dads car, since the insurance is in my name and Im 18?

My friend said to me that since Im 18, my name is on my dads insurance, I can take off in my dads car (which I drive every day) and go to Florida. Is this true? If so what are the advantages and disadvantages?

Asked on 6/28/01, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Wilson Nugent, Wilson & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can I take my dads car, since the insurance is in my name and Im 18?

You stated "since the insurance is in my name"

and later "my name is on my dad's insurance". If it is the latter, and you are a

listed driver on your dad's policy, then you

should be able to borrow the car and drive it to

Florida with no coverage problems. If you have your own insurance

and simply borrow someone's car to drive temporarily, your insurance co.

should cover you in the event of an accident.

As far as disadvantages go, since you are 18,

you will probably pay high rates whether you have your own

policy or are listed on your dad's policy until

you are 25. Try and keep your record free of

any moving violations. Good luck.

Read more
7/02/01, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now