Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Paid lawyer via mail/ticket not taken care of

My son rec's a speeding ticket in Johnston county, nc on the way to the beach. We rec'd numerous ads in the mail for representation. I selected a lawyer, called their office, told to send on $250 via money order, and they have the charge dropped. 4 months later I get a notice stating he has to turn in his license for not appearing in court. Help!

Asked on 11/13/06, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Paid lawyer via mail/ticket not taken care of

That is definitely not good. I would contact your attorney and find out what happened and have them take care of it. You could also call the clerk of court and explain the situation and see what they say. Otherwise, you should probably get a new lawyer in Johnston County.

Read more
11/13/06, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now