Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

prayer for judgement for speeding?

I have a clean record. REceived speeding ticket 54 in 45. SHould I request prayer for judgement? Or reduction to non moving violation? What do both of these terms mean and how do they affect points on insurance and license?

Asked on 4/29/05, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: prayer for judgement for speeding?

You should always seek a non-moving violation first. Some counties will give it to you and others won't. Sometimes an attorney will be able to get a non-moving violation when you wouldn't.

Otherwise, I would advise keeping it at 9 over and not requesting a prayer for judgment. You still won't have insurance points if it is your only infraction in the last three years. Plus you can save yuor prayer for judgment.

Read more
5/02/05, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now