Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

Got a speeding tkt. in Davidson County, Lexington, NC - live in Dallas, Tx. There's no information regarding fine, phone number, address, nothing on the ticket. Trooper said I have to show up in court in January? What the heck? Can they actually suspend my license? Can I send in a payment of this fine? Pls. advise?

Asked on 12/03/10, 10:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rhett Johnson The Law Office of Rhett H. Johnson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether or not you can mail in a fine depends on the rate of speed charged. In cases involving speeding in excess of 80 mph or speeding 15 over the limit and over 55 mph, an appearance is mandatory. However, should you hire an attorney, the attorney may appear on your behalf.

Read more
Answered on 12/08/10, 10:16 am
Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just hire an attorney in Davidson - you won't have to show up and you will get a reduction.

- Jeff

Read more
Answered on 12/08/10, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now