Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

90 Days

Is there a law in NC that prohibits the distribution of assets to the heirs before the 90 day time line, if all debts are paid.

Asked on 8/12/05, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Brady Brady, Nordgren, Klym & Morton, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 90 Days

There is no law that prohibits the distribution but the executor/administrator makes the distribution at his or her own risk. By that I mean that if any unknown creditors come forward and file valid claims during the notice period (90 days) then the executor must have the distributed funds returned by the recipients or if unsuccessful in having the funds returned, pay the claim personally for the breach of his or her obligation to the creditors or the estate who hold a superior right over the beneficiary.

It is therefore common accepted practice in North Carolin not to distribute any assets until the expiration of the creditor's period.

Keep in mind that the income tax liability is a priority claim and in most cases the amount of the income tax liability cannot be determined until after all of the income and 1099 information is received in January. Neither the state nor the federal government will be barred by the expiration of the creditor period.

Additionally, if there is a a federal estate or state inheritance tax return due, the distributions should not be made until after the closing letter is received from the IRS.

Read more
8/12/05, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now