Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

a claim agaist his father's Will?

Good Evening,

1. My primary question is: can a child that is born out of wedlock inherit a portion of his father's estate when the child is not specifically disinherited? Additionally, if a child is not metioned in the will, am I entitled to equal shares of my two half brothers and half sister?

2. My father deceased on 980902 and I recently determined that he is a millionare. His will was recently filed (state of RI) and it does not specifically disinherit myself. I am aware of a 1986 Supreme Court ruling that provides legal rights to illegitimate children for claims against intestate parents. However, I don't understand if that relates to my situation. Any assistance is highly appreciated.

Asked on 10/29/98, 7:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: a claim agaist his father's Will?

In most states, a child born out of wedlock is treated the same as a child of a marriage. However,

because people can file false claims, many states have restrictions that limit the rights to inherit to

children who are acknowledged prior to death. You should contact a Rhode Island lawyer as soon as

possible as there could be a short statute of limitations that could bar you from collecting an

inheritance.

Alan Pransky

Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

20 Eastbrook Road


Read more
1/04/99, 10:21 pm
Patricia Joyce Law Office of Patricia M. Joyce
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: a claim agaist his father's Will?

Under the fact situation you have related, it is possible that a claim may be available under Rhode Island law. You should contact me or another RI attorney promptly so that an investigation can begin.

Patricia Joyce

Law Office of Patricia M. Joyce

Suite 24, 1050 Main Street


Read more
1/04/99, 10:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now