Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

Probate of father's will

My husband's father died Aug 2001. His wife was listed as executrix of his estate. The night before his death, my husband's father asked my husband to come to see him - he did & was asked to sign Power of Attorney forms (giving my husband power of attorney). Unfortunately his father died that night. We have inquired to my husband's wife regarding probate of the will (my husband was to receive 25% of his estate) with no results. Last week we received a check for $10,000 (written fron the account of my husband's wife's son's account). We're not sure what this is for & how we should proceed.

Asked on 8/02/04, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Brady Brady, Nordgren, Klym & Morton, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probate of father's will

You should demand an accounting from the wife and the son of all transactions with respect to father's assets prior to his death and inquire on the status of th probate of father's estate.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/04, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now