Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in North Carolina

Question About Life Estates and Remainder Interests

Hi -- My Mom has given me all her real estate with her keeping a life estate interest. My question is can she or my brother who has her Power of Attorney take back my remainder interest or sell the property without my consent or knowledge? Would I be notified if this were to happen? My brother has already received nearly all of her cash assets, leaving her only a small portion of a once substantial nest egg. He has been having financial problems and I am afraid that once he uses up what he has been given, he will try to take my part. She has always favored him and he can persuade her to do anything he wants. I am living with and caring for my mother with no help from him and I just want to know how, or if I even can protect myself from this happening. I can't afford a lawyer. I would appreciate some advice quickly as my brother has been calling Mom on the phone frequently for a few days and that usually spells trouble.

Thanks for your help!

Asked on 8/22/05, 12:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Elliott Elliott Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Question About Life Estates and Remainder Interests

If your mother has given you her Real Estate, she should have a signed a Deed to that effect, which you should have recorded at the Register of Deeds. If she has not a signed a deed in favor of you, you do not a have any interest in the property.

Once the deed has been recorded you are the legal owner of the property. The only thing your mother has is her life estate, but nothing more.

Read more
8/22/05, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now