Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

carpal tunnel

i am going to be released by the doctor after carpal surgury on both hands. they also removed part of an artery in the right hand. what do i need to do about being compensated for the loss of circulation in this hand? it has already been ruled work related. i can see and feel the difference in blood flow. do i have to reveal this problem to my next employer as i will be layed off when released by the doctor.

Asked on 7/30/07, 2:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: carpal tunnel

Your doctor should review the NC Industrial Commission's Guide to Evaluation of Permanent Impairment in Workers' Compensation Cases, available on the NC Industrial Commission's website. The link can be found on our site at ncworkcomp.com.

You should consult an experienced attorney regarding your claim before you are released by your physician. You are closing in on a major junction in your claim, and making the best decision for your future is imperative.

Good luck!

S. Neal Camak

Lennon & Camak, PLLC

Raleigh, NC

Board Certified Specialist in NC Workers' Compensation Law

Read more
7/31/07, 4:18 pm
David Daggett Daggett Shuler, Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: carpal tunnel

Thank you for your question.

You may be entitled to either ongoing payments, permanent disability payments, and/or a final settlement of your case may be negotiated. Factors to consider include future medical expenses, percent of permanent disability, ability to return to work at a commensurate wage, age, etc. I do believe you would need to reveal thius injury and any disability on future applications if asked.

Please remember that it is very difficult to give full advice on limited information, and by e-mail. As is the case many times under the law, there is not necessarily a clear answer. Cases like this cases be very fact specific and further information may be helpful.

Thank you again, and please feel free to contact us if we can provide further information.

Best Wishes,

David D. Daggett

(I apologize in advance for poor typing skills)

Winston-Salem Office

Triwakefan@aol.com -

www.lewisdaggett.com

www.safeandsober.com

Read more
7/30/07, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now