Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

lawsuit fundung

Does anyone know how legit or fly by night these so-called lawsuit funding companies are? Companies such as captran, express law funding, oasis legal. How safe or is it even safe to deal with them? They say they will fax papers to your attorney after speaking with him, he signs the papers, then you(the IW) sign them, they are faxed back to the company that ''funds'' the suit, and they will issue the IW(you) a check, usually for between 10 and 15% of what your attorney tells them he believes he can get for you.

Asked on 11/16/06, 12:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

MIchael Lewis Lewis & Daggett, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lawsuit fundung

We generall recommend against using these companies. The rate of interest/user fees they charge is extraordinarily high, far more than the interest rate a bank or other lender would charge.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/06, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now