Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

Under North Carolina Law, can a work comp carrier bring an independent action to recover a work comp lien? Also, what if the loss is caused by the injured party's negligence?

Asked on 5/22/12, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Adams Brent Adams & Associates NC Personal Injury Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Under North Carolina law, a workers' comp carrier can bring an independent action to recover a workers' comp lien. Complications will arise depending on the timing of when the lawsuits are filed.

If the loss was NOT caused by the injured party's negligence, usually the injured party is responsible for filing a claim with the negligent party's insurance, then the workers' comp coverage piggybacks this coverage. In this situation, one cannot ignore the interests of the other and the insurance claim will work in tandem with the workers' comp claim.

If the loss was caused by the injured party's negligence, the variables are too broad to give a direct answer. Feel free to contact us and we'll let you know if your injuries are compensable.

Sheila Chavis, NC Workers' Comp Attorney

Brent Adams & Associates

800.849.5931

www.brentadams.com

Read more
5/22/12, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now