Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

Tort claim against my employer

Got chemicals in eye. wasn't told how dangerous or that i needed protective eye ware. How do I file a claim against my employer?

Asked on 2/03/07, 7:49 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tort claim against my employer

File a Form 18 with the NC Industrial Commission ASAP. Employer's insurance company should contact you shortly thereafter. Can download Form 18, Bulletin and Form 33 off of Commission's website. You can find Commission link at ncworkcomp.com

Good luck!

S. Neal Camak

Bd. Certified Specialist in NC Workers' Compensation Law

Lennon & Camak, PLLC

Raleigh, NC

Read more
2/06/07, 8:17 pm
George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tort claim against my employer

Except in most unusual cases, the Workers' Compensation Act is your exclusive remedy. File Form 18 with the NC Industrial Commission. Http://www.comp.state.nc.us

You also can file a complaint with OSHA.

Read more
2/03/07, 1:37 pm
Judy Tseng Wake Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tort claim against my employer

I agree with the other attorney who responded. You have a workers' comp claim, possibly. Notify the Human Resources person at your company and file a Form 18, which you can get at http://www.comp.state.nc.us/ under the heading "Forms" on the left side of the page.

There's a lot of information, including a FAQ (frequently asked questions) section, on that website. If you are seriously injured, need more medical care, have missed work due to your injury, and the company denies your claim, I recommend that you consult with a workers' compensation attorney. Good luck!

Read more
2/03/07, 10:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now