Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

Workers Comp Hired a Lawyer

I am out of work due to Injury from over 10 Months ago I have as of yet not hired a Lawyer everything has been running smooth besides the Guy who follows me every were and parks outside my house nightly it seems. I got a List of Questions some 12 pages long from everything from how i was hurt to what jobs I have had for last 10 yrs from a Lawyer Workers comp hired. Should I go ahead and hire a Laywer? Is this Normal in a Workers Comp case in Nc that they Hire Defence Lawyers.

Asked on 7/01/06, 2:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Lennon Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Workers Comp Hired a Lawyer

Yes, you definitely need to be represented. The surveillance and appearance of a defense attorney indicate the insurance carrier is trying to set you up to terminate benefits. Get a board certified specialist ASAP. Http://www.ncworkcomp.com

Read more
7/01/06, 2:18 pm
Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Workers Comp Hired a Lawyer

You have reason to be suspicious in light of the insurance company hiring investigators and defense attorneys. While these are typical tactics for insurance carriers, they will usually not spend the money on either unless something is afoot.

Hard to say if you need a lawyer or not. Some clients like having someone around early in the process, while others go it alone or pull one in at the end (if not already too late).

You DO need to respond to the discovery they sent in a truthful and timely manner. If you decide to keep going alone, at least visit the NC Industrial Commission website and learn as much information as possible. You can get a link from our site at ncdisability.com. Good luck!

S. Neal Camak, Esq.

Law Offices of George W. Lennon

Read more
7/17/06, 8:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now