Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

I live in Ohio besides bankruptcy is there any way to reduce a wage garnishment or lift

Asked on 8/27/13, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A creditor has very little incentive to stop the flow of payments in a wage garnishment absent the threat of bankruptcy. A call from a qualified bankruptcy attorney may provide some incentive to make alternative arrangements since the creditor's counsel should understand that a Chapter 7 bankruptcy will leave them with nothing at all and a Chapter 13 bankruptcy will likely leave them with mere pennies on the dollar.

- BensonBankruptcy.com

Read more
8/31/13, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now