Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Business Registration Question

My cousin owns a clothing business in Michigan. I am considering working for her as an outside sales rep on commission. I live in Ohio. My cousin has given me permission to sell other lines as well under her company name. In these cases I would receive commissions directly from other manufacturers and will not have to share the sales with my cousin. Must I register myself as a business in Ohio before I start or can I just use my cousin's business name and start calling on customers?

Asked on 12/16/06, 10:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Business Registration Question

You will not be able to use her business name in Ohio unless that business is registered in Ohio. She should either register her business as a foreign company in Ohio, or you can start your own company (registered in Ohio) and use that company name. There are other options as well. If you need more information please let me know.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/06, 11:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now