Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

To Whom It May Concern,

I am starting up a Human Resources Consultant Business. Can I do this without forming a Limited Liability Company? If I can, what kind of risk am I leaving myself open to?

Thanks!

Samantha Weber

Asked on 2/10/10, 10:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not required to form an LLC, but it is the preferred way to go to protect you from individual liability in the future. Alot depends on the size of your business, potential non-profit status, etc. I work as a medium sized firm that counsels new businesses and prospective businesses on these issues. Please call me to discuss at 513-381-9216.

Vaseem S. Hadi

www.rendigs.com

Read more
2/15/10, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now